Commonwealth Games and Commonwealth Youth Games

Since first competing in the 1998 Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games, the Anguilla Commonwealth Games Association holds the responsibility of sending a team to represent Anguilla at the Commonwealth Games and the Commonwealth Youth Games .  

Past Games *each icon will link  it its own page


upcoming games *each icon will link to Game webpage

 

1998 Commonwealth Games

LOCATION: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

TEAM ANGUILLA

Athlete Sport Event(s)
Timothy Brooks Athletics 100m
Kirthley Richardson Athletics 400m
Official Position
Rollins Richardson Coach, Athletics
Alkins Rogers Team Manager

Click here to view athlete results.

2002 Commonwealth Games

Location: Manchester, England

TEAM ANGUILLA

Athlete Sport Event(s)
Desiree Cocks Athletics 100m
Shyrone Hughes Athletics 200m
Charles Bryan Cycling Road – Individual Time Trial & Race
Ronnie Bryan Cycling Road – Individual Time Trial & Race
Kris Pradel Cycling Road – Individual Time Trial & Race
Official Position
Cardigan Connor Chef De Mission
Rollins Richardson Coach, Athletics
Derek Carty Coach, Cycling
Richard West Team Attache

Click here to view athlete results.

2006 Commonwealth Games

LOCATION: Melbourne, Australia

TEAM ANGUILLA

Athlete Sport Event(s)
Curlee Gumbs Athletics 100m and 200m
Shara Proctor Athletics Long Jump
Charles Bryan Cycling Road – Individual Time Trial & Race
Ronnie Bryan Cycling Road – Individual Time Trial & Race
Kris Pradel Cycling Road – Individual Time Trial & Race
Danny Laud Cycling Road – Race
Official Position
Cardigan Connor Chef De Mission
Wilma Proctor Head Coach
Rollins Richardson Coach, Athletics
Derek Carty Coach, Cycling
Keith Connor Team Attache

Click here to view athlete results

2008 Commonwealth Youth Games

LOCATION: Pune, India

TEAM ANGUILLA

Athlete Sport
Arthur Ward Athletics
Emmette Thompson Athletics
Shinelle Proctor Athletics
Olivia Geyer Lawn Tennis
Melissa Mussington Lawn Tennis
Official Position
Jason Allen Coach, Lawn Tennis
Wilma Proctor Team Manager & Coach, Athletics

2010 Commonwealth Games

LOCATION: Delhi, India

TEAM ANGUILLA  

Athlete Sport Event(s)
Kieron Rogers Athletics 100m
Denvil Ruan Athletics 100m
Kicio Welsh Athletics 100m
Shanoi Richardson Athletics 200m
Desroy Findlay Athletics 200m
Dee-Ann Rogers Athletics 200m and 400m
Akeame Mussington Athletics 400m
Claude Richardson Cycling Road- Individual Time Trial
Kris Pradel Cycling Road- Individual Time Trial & Race
Brian Richardson Cycling Road- Individual Time Trial
Ronnie Bryan Cycling Road Race
Justin Hodge Cycling Road Race
Danny Lloyd Laud Cycling Road Race
Benjamin Phillip Cycling Road Race
Claude Richardson Cycling Road Race
Official Position
Wilma Proctor Coach, Athletics
Keith Connor Coach, Athletics
Derrick Carty Coach, Cycling
Miguel Leverette Coach, Cycling
Arthur Ward Team Photographer
Rollins Richardson Team Attache
Kenn Banks President of Anguilla Commonwealth Games Association
Althea Hodge Secretary of Anguilla Commonwealth Games Association

Click here to view athlete results.

2011 Commonwealth Youth Games

LOCATION: Isle of Man

TEAM ANGUILLA

Athlete Sport Event(s)
Zharnel Hughes Athletics 100m
Renee Fleming Athletics 100m
Jonicia Richardson Athletics 400m
Elroy Laud Cycling Road – Individual /Team Time Trial, Individual /Team Race & Criterium
Deion Richardson Cycling Road – Individual /Team Time Trial, Individual /Team Race & Criterium
                Official Position
Althea Hodge Team Manager
Emanuel Laud Coach, Cycling

Click here to view athlete results.